Join Free

Barathea — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Barathea across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.5%
Overall Win Rate
7,825
Sample Size
0.90
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Barathea among goings with at least 783 runs: 10.6% (107 wins from 1,014 runs), against 9.5% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Barathea: 9.9% (20 wins from 202 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1,01410710.6%
Good4,3654129.4%
Soft2,4462229.1%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint2,5992459.4%
Mile1,5191278.4%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)1,51315710.4%
Staying1,82818710.2%
Extreme staying366256.8%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Sandown741013.5%1.08
Newmarket202209.9%0.87
York11287.1%0.86
Leopardstown9677.3%0.80
Ascot7434.1%0.43
Punchestown4812.1%0.25
Cheltenham2500.0%0.00
Aintree1300.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Barathea at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Sandown's 1.08 is 13.5% against 12.5% for all runners there: 1.08 times the course average.

Today's runners by Barathea

View Barathea's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Be My NativeBeneficialBob BackCadeaux GenereuxCape CrossCompton PlaceDalakhaniDanehill

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Barathea's damsire IV?

Barathea's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.90. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Barathea (9.5% from 7,825 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.90 means those runners have won 0.90 times as often as the average runner, 10% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Barathea?

Runners whose dam is by Barathea have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 783 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Barathea?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Barathea, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy