Join Free

Danehill — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Danehill across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.5%
Overall Win Rate
9,378
Sample Size
1.08
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Danehill among goings with at least 938 runs: 12.6% (188 wins from 1,498 runs), against 11.5% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Danehill: 15.2% (45 wins from 296 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1,49818812.6%
Good4,93357711.7%
Soft2,94731210.6%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint2,82832111.4%
Mile1,93023412.1%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)2,13025011.7%
Staying2,14724411.4%
Extreme staying343288.2%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Leopardstown3525214.8%1.62
Newmarket2964515.2%1.34
York153149.2%1.10
Ascot2442510.3%1.10
Punchestown8378.4%1.01
Sandown119119.2%0.74
Cheltenham2613.9%0.42

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Danehill at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Leopardstown's 1.62 is 14.8% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.62 times the course average.

Today's runners by Danehill

View Danehill's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Danehill DancerDansiliDark AngelDarshaanDefinite ArticleDubai DestinationDubawiDutch Art

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Danehill's damsire IV?

Danehill's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.08. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Danehill (11.5% from 9,378 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.08 means those runners have won 1.08 times as often as the average runner, 8% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Danehill?

Runners whose dam is by Danehill have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 938 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Danehill?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Danehill, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy