Join Free

Dansili — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Dansili across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.6%
Overall Win Rate
15,956
Sample Size
1.09
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Dansili among goings with at least 456 runs: 13.9% from 2,679 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, York has the highest win rate for runners sired by Dansili: 10.6% (14 wins from 132 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm12.9%
Good13.9%
Soft9.1%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Leopardstown761013.2%1.44
York1321410.6%1.28
Sandown69913.0%1.04
Cheltenham1616.3%0.69
Newmarket210157.1%0.63
Ascot11554.4%0.47
Punchestown1500.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Dansili at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Dansili's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Leopardstown's 1.44 is 13.2% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.44 times the course average.

Today's runners by Dansili

View Dansili's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Dark AngelDarshaanDefinite ArticleDubai DestinationDubawiDutch ArtElusive QualityExceed And Excel

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Dansili's damsire IV?

Dansili's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.09. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Dansili (11.6% from 15,956 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.09 means those runners have won 1.09 times as often as the average runner, 9% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Dansili?

Runners sired by Dansili have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Dansili?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Dansili (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy