Join Free

Dansili — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Dansili across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.6%
Overall Win Rate
15,961
Sample Size
1.09
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Dansili among goings with at least 1,597 runs: 13.0% (345 wins from 2,646 runs), against 11.6% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Dansili: 12.8% (75 wins from 586 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm2,64634513.0%
Good8,8461,06412.0%
Soft4,4694379.8%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint6,16471711.6%
Mile3,67142411.6%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)3,36144913.4%
Staying2,4772269.1%
Extreme staying2883010.4%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
York3634311.9%1.43
Leopardstown3003612.0%1.31
Ascot3544312.2%1.30
Newmarket5867512.8%1.13
Sandown218219.6%0.77
Punchestown7122.8%0.34
Cheltenham1600.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Dansili at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, York's 1.43 is 11.9% against 8.3% for all runners there: 1.43 times the course average.

Today's runners by Dansili

View Dansili's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Dark AngelDarshaanDefinite ArticleDubai DestinationDubawiDutch ArtElusive QualityExceed And Excel

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Dansili's damsire IV?

Dansili's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.09. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Dansili (11.6% from 15,961 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.09 means those runners have won 1.09 times as often as the average runner, 9% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Dansili?

Runners whose dam is by Dansili have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 1,597 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Dansili?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Dansili, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy