Join Free

Dubawi — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Dubawi across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

12.6%
Overall Win Rate
10,203
Sample Size
1.20
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Dubawi among goings with at least 809 runs: 21.0% from 1,737 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners sired by Dubawi: 23.8% (220 wins from 924 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm21.0%
Good18.7%
Soft17.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Newmarket92422023.8%2.09
York2784817.3%2.08
Leopardstown1072018.7%2.05
Sandown2865719.9%1.59
Ascot4226214.7%1.57
Punchestown1700.0%0.00
Cheltenham1200.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Dubawi at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Dubawi's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Newmarket's 2.09 is 23.8% against 11.4% for all runners there: 2.09 times the course average.

Today's runners by Dubawi

View Dubawi's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Dutch ArtElusive QualityExceed And ExcelFantastic LightFastnet RockFlemensfirthGalileoGiants Causeway

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Dubawi's damsire IV?

Dubawi's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.20. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Dubawi (12.6% from 10,203 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.20 means those runners have won 1.20 times as often as the average runner, 20% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Dubawi?

Runners sired by Dubawi have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Dubawi?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Dubawi (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy