Join Free

Teofilo — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Teofilo across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

10.6%
Overall Win Rate
7,317
Sample Size
1.00
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Teofilo among goings with at least 720 runs: 13.8% from 1,090 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners sired by Teofilo: 14.0% (37 wins from 265 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm13.8%
Good12.0%
Soft10.3%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Leopardstown3374312.8%1.40
York1411611.4%1.37
Newmarket2653714.0%1.23
Ascot147149.5%1.02
Aintree1417.1%0.74
Punchestown6945.8%0.69
Sandown9055.6%0.44
Cheltenham3113.2%0.35

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Teofilo at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Teofilo's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Leopardstown's 1.40 is 12.8% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.40 times the course average.

Today's runners by Teofilo

View Teofilo's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

AcclamationAlfloraAlhaarthAnshanBahamian BountyBaratheaBe My NativeBeneficial

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Teofilo's damsire IV?

Teofilo's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.00. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Teofilo (10.6% from 7,317 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.00 means those runners have won 1.00 times as often as the average runner, exactly as often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Teofilo?

Runners sired by Teofilo have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Teofilo?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Teofilo (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy