Join Free

Danehill Dancer — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Danehill Dancer across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

10.9%
Overall Win Rate
14,321
Sample Size
1.03
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
sprint
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Danehill Dancer among goings with at least 187 runs: 16.2% from 241 runs.

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm16.2%
Good8.8%
Soft10.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Punchestown10220.0%2.39
Ascot25312.0%1.29
Newmarket39512.8%1.13
York4037.5%0.90
Leopardstown2727.4%0.81
Sandown2328.7%0.69

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Danehill Dancer at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Danehill Dancer's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Punchestown's 2.39 is 20.0% against 8.4% for all runners there: 2.39 times the course average.

Today's runners by Danehill Dancer

View Danehill Dancer's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

DansiliDark AngelDarshaanDefinite ArticleDubai DestinationDubawiDutch ArtElusive Quality

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Danehill Dancer's damsire IV?

Danehill Dancer's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.03. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Danehill Dancer (10.9% from 14,321 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.03 means those runners have won 1.03 times as often as the average runner, 3% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Danehill Dancer?

Runners sired by Danehill Dancer have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Danehill Dancer?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Danehill Dancer (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy