Join Free

Fastnet Rock — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Fastnet Rock across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.9%
Overall Win Rate
4,641
Sample Size
0.94
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock among goings with at least 465 runs: 11.2% (82 wins from 733 runs), against 9.9% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock: 11.4% (14 wins from 123 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm7338211.2%
Good2,4492409.8%
Soft1,4591399.5%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint1,7671649.3%
Mile1,28013810.8%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)8939710.9%
Staying624518.2%
Extreme staying771114.3%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Cheltenham12216.7%1.83
Ascot791012.7%1.36
Leopardstown122129.8%1.08
Punchestown3538.6%1.02
Newmarket1231411.4%1.00
York7956.3%0.76
Sandown3937.7%0.61

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Cheltenham's 1.83 is 16.7% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.83 times the course average.

Today's runners by Fastnet Rock

View Fastnet Rock's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

FlemensfirthGalileoGiants CausewayGrand LodgeGreen DesertHallingHernandoHigh Chaparral

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Fastnet Rock's damsire IV?

Fastnet Rock's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.94. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock (9.9% from 4,641 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.94 means those runners have won 0.94 times as often as the average runner, 6% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock?

Runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 465 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Fastnet Rock, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy