Join Free

Flemensfirth — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Flemensfirth across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

10.7%
Overall Win Rate
8,817
Sample Size
1.01
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
extreme
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth among goings with at least 882 runs: 11.7% (330 wins from 2,818 runs), against 10.7% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Punchestown has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth: 9.3% (36 wins from 387 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1122118.8%
Good2,81833011.7%
Soft5,88758910.0%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint500.0%
Mile9222.2%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)4337.0%
Staying5,24953210.1%
Extreme staying3,51140311.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Aintree851214.1%1.47
Ascot54611.1%1.19
Punchestown387369.3%1.11
Leopardstown13096.9%0.76
Sandown5758.8%0.70
Cheltenham173116.4%0.70

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Aintree's 1.47 is 14.1% against 9.6% for all runners there: 1.47 times the course average.

Today's runners by Flemensfirth

View Flemensfirth's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

GalileoGiants CausewayGrand LodgeGreen DesertHallingHernandoHigh ChaparralHoly Roman Emperor

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Flemensfirth's damsire IV?

Flemensfirth's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.01. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth (10.7% from 8,817 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.01 means those runners have won 1.01 times as often as the average runner, 1% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth?

Runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 882 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Flemensfirth, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy