Join Free

Grand Lodge — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Grand Lodge across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.8%
Overall Win Rate
4,371
Sample Size
0.92
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
staying
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge among goings with at least 438 runs: 10.4% (249 wins from 2,388 runs), against 9.8% overall.

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm607609.9%
Good2,38824910.4%
Soft1,3761188.6%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint1,4661439.8%
Mile707699.8%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)735689.3%
Staying1,15711910.3%
Extreme staying306289.2%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Sandown55712.7%1.02
Newmarket69710.1%0.89
Ascot4237.1%0.77
Cheltenham2015.0%0.55
York5923.4%0.41
Leopardstown3612.8%0.30
Punchestown3300.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Sandown's 1.02 is 12.7% against 12.5% for all runners there: 1.02 times the course average.

Today's runners by Grand Lodge

View Grand Lodge's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Green DesertHallingHernandoHigh ChaparralHoly Roman EmperorIffraajIndian RidgeInvincible Spirit

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Grand Lodge's damsire IV?

Grand Lodge's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.92. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge (9.8% from 4,371 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.92 means those runners have won 0.92 times as often as the average runner, 8% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge?

Runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 438 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Grand Lodge, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy