Join Free

Holy Roman Emperor — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Holy Roman Emperor across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.0%
Overall Win Rate
6,682
Sample Size
1.04
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor among goings with at least 687 runs: 10.4% from 1,013 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Leopardstown has the highest win rate for runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor: 9.3% (17 wins from 183 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm10.4%
Good10.1%
Soft9.7%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Punchestown30413.3%1.59
Ascot881112.5%1.34
Sandown58813.8%1.10
Leopardstown183179.3%1.02
Newmarket158148.9%0.78
York8356.0%0.72

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Holy Roman Emperor's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Punchestown's 1.59 is 13.3% against 8.4% for all runners there: 1.59 times the course average.

Today's runners by Holy Roman Emperor

View Holy Roman Emperor's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

IffraajIndian RidgeInvincible SpiritKingmamboKings BestKings TheatreKodiacKyllachy

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Holy Roman Emperor's damsire IV?

Holy Roman Emperor's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.04. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Holy Roman Emperor (11.0% from 6,682 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.04 means those runners have won 1.04 times as often as the average runner, 4% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor?

Runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Holy Roman Emperor (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy