Join Free

Invincible Spirit — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Invincible Spirit across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.7%
Overall Win Rate
15,663
Sample Size
0.92
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Invincible Spirit among goings with at least 1,116 runs: 13.1% from 2,131 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Sandown has the highest win rate for runners sired by Invincible Spirit: 15.8% (29 wins from 184 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm13.1%
Good11.2%
Soft10.9%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Sandown1842915.8%1.26
Newmarket5086913.6%1.19
Ascot281269.3%0.99
York305216.9%0.83
Leopardstown14285.6%0.62
Punchestown1500.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Invincible Spirit at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Invincible Spirit's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Sandown's 1.26 is 15.8% against 12.5% for all runners there: 1.26 times the course average.

Today's runners by Invincible Spirit

View Invincible Spirit's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

KingmamboKings BestKings TheatreKodiacKyllachyLawmanMarjuMark Of Esteem

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Invincible Spirit's damsire IV?

Invincible Spirit's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.92. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Invincible Spirit (9.7% from 15,663 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.92 means those runners have won 0.92 times as often as the average runner, 8% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Invincible Spirit?

Runners sired by Invincible Spirit have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Invincible Spirit?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Invincible Spirit (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy