Join Free

Milan — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Milan across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.3%
Overall Win Rate
4,853
Sample Size
1.06
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
extreme
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Milan among goings with at least 486 runs: 11.4% (190 wins from 1,664 runs), against 11.3% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Punchestown has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Milan: 6.7% (14 wins from 208 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm471021.3%
Good1,66419011.4%
Soft3,14234711.0%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)11327.3%
Staying3,08633310.8%
Extreme staying1,75521112.0%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Ascot461123.9%2.56
Leopardstown631015.9%1.74
Aintree50612.0%1.25
Sandown32515.6%1.25
Cheltenham7978.9%0.97
Punchestown208146.7%0.80

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Milan at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Ascot's 2.56 is 23.9% against 9.3% for all runners there: 2.56 times the course average.

Today's runners by Milan

View Milan's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

MontjeuNayefNew ApproachNight ShiftOasis DreamOld VicOscarPeintre Celebre

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Milan's damsire IV?

Milan's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.06. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Milan (11.3% from 4,853 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.06 means those runners have won 1.06 times as often as the average runner, 6% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Milan?

Runners whose dam is by Milan have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 486 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Milan?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Milan, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy