Join Free

New Approach — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for New Approach across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.4%
Overall Win Rate
4,698
Sample Size
1.08
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by New Approach among goings with at least 526 runs: 14.4% from 909 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners sired by New Approach: 16.2% (40 wins from 247 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm14.4%
Good11.9%
Soft9.7%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
York831012.1%1.45
Newmarket2474016.2%1.42
Sandown831315.7%1.25
Cheltenham20210.0%1.10
Leopardstown8977.9%0.86
Ascot128107.8%0.84
Punchestown3013.3%0.40

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by New Approach at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for New Approach's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, York's 1.45 is 12.1% against 8.3% for all runners there: 1.45 times the course average.

Today's runners by New Approach

View New Approach's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Night ShiftOasis DreamOld VicOscarPeintre CelebrePivotalPresentingRainbow Quest

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is New Approach's damsire IV?

New Approach's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.08. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by New Approach (11.4% from 4,698 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.08 means those runners have won 1.08 times as often as the average runner, 8% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by New Approach?

Runners sired by New Approach have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by New Approach?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by New Approach (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy