Join Free

New Approach — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for New Approach across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.4%
Overall Win Rate
4,699
Sample Size
1.08
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
sprint
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by New Approach among goings with at least 470 runs: 12.2% (89 wins from 732 runs), against 11.4% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by New Approach: 20.4% (37 wins from 181 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm7328912.2%
Good2,62029211.2%
Soft1,34715611.6%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint2,02123811.8%
Mile1,15112110.5%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)92510611.5%
Staying5516411.6%
Extreme staying51815.7%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Newmarket1813720.4%1.80
Leopardstown82911.0%1.20
Ascot87910.3%1.11
Sandown55712.7%1.02
York10376.8%0.82
Punchestown1500.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by New Approach at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Newmarket's 1.80 is 20.4% against 11.4% for all runners there: 1.80 times the course average.

Today's runners by New Approach

View New Approach's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Night ShiftOasis DreamOld VicOscarPeintre CelebrePivotalPresentingRainbow Quest

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is New Approach's damsire IV?

New Approach's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.08. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by New Approach (11.4% from 4,699 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.08 means those runners have won 1.08 times as often as the average runner, 8% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by New Approach?

Runners whose dam is by New Approach have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 470 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by New Approach?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by New Approach, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy