Join Free

Montjeu — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Montjeu across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.6%
Overall Win Rate
11,138
Sample Size
1.09
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Montjeu among goings with at least 127 runs: 14.2% from 141 runs.

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm14.2%
Good9.3%
Soft11.2%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Sandown17317.7%1.41
Leopardstown33412.1%1.33
Newmarket28310.7%0.94
Cheltenham2015.0%0.55
York2514.0%0.48
Punchestown2514.0%0.48
Ascot2000.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Montjeu at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Montjeu's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Sandown's 1.41 is 17.7% against 12.5% for all runners there: 1.41 times the course average.

Today's runners by Montjeu

View Montjeu's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

NayefNew ApproachNight ShiftOasis DreamOld VicOscarPeintre CelebrePivotal

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Montjeu's damsire IV?

Montjeu's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.09. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Montjeu (11.6% from 11,138 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.09 means those runners have won 1.09 times as often as the average runner, 9% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Montjeu?

Runners sired by Montjeu have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Montjeu?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Montjeu (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy