Join Free

Pivotal — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Pivotal across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.6%
Overall Win Rate
19,226
Sample Size
1.09
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
sprint
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Pivotal among goings with at least 1,923 runs: 13.4% (414 wins from 3,098 runs), against 11.6% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Ascot has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Pivotal: 13.8% (63 wins from 456 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm3,09841413.4%
Good10,3791,15111.1%
Soft5,74965511.4%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint8,5541,04112.2%
Mile4,37148611.1%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)3,42640311.8%
Staying2,46225310.3%
Extreme staying413379.0%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Cheltenham38615.8%1.73
Ascot4566313.8%1.48
Leopardstown3404312.7%1.39
York438429.6%1.16
Newmarket76610013.1%1.15
Sandown1992512.6%1.00
Punchestown9577.4%0.88
Aintree1200.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Pivotal at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Cheltenham's 1.73 is 15.8% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.73 times the course average.

Today's runners by Pivotal

View Pivotal's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

PresentingRainbow QuestRed RansomRock Of GibraltarRoselierRoyal ApplauseSaddlers HallSadlers Wells

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Pivotal's damsire IV?

Pivotal's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.09. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Pivotal (11.6% from 19,226 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.09 means those runners have won 1.09 times as often as the average runner, 9% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Pivotal?

Runners whose dam is by Pivotal have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 1,923 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Pivotal?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Pivotal, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy