Join Free

Presenting — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Presenting across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

11.6%
Overall Win Rate
19,061
Sample Size
1.10
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
staying
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Presenting among goings with at least 997 runs: 12.2% from 3,963 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Punchestown has the highest win rate for runners sired by Presenting: 9.1% (41 wins from 453 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm17.3%
Good12.2%
Soft10.0%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Ascot991414.1%1.52
Punchestown453419.1%1.08
Leopardstown180168.9%0.97
Sandown8678.1%0.65
Cheltenham299155.0%0.55
Aintree15974.4%0.46

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Presenting at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Presenting's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Ascot's 1.52 is 14.1% against 9.3% for all runners there: 1.52 times the course average.

Today's runners by Presenting

View Presenting's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Rainbow QuestRed RansomRock Of GibraltarRoselierRoyal ApplauseSaddlers HallSadlers WellsSea The Stars

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Presenting's damsire IV?

Presenting's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.10. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Presenting (11.6% from 19,061 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.10 means those runners have won 1.10 times as often as the average runner, 10% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Presenting?

Runners sired by Presenting have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Presenting?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Presenting (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy