Join Free

Roselier — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Roselier across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.8%
Overall Win Rate
4,111
Sample Size
0.93
Impact Value
soft
Going Pref
extreme
Distance Pref

Soft ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Roselier among goings with at least 412 runs: 10.2% (268 wins from 2,637 runs), against 9.8% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Punchestown has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Roselier: 5.4% (9 wins from 167 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1021312.8%
Good1,3721239.0%
Soft2,63726810.2%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)8225.0%
Staying1,9601799.1%
Extreme staying2,14122310.4%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Aintree40512.5%1.30
Sandown36513.9%1.11
Ascot3226.3%0.67
Punchestown16795.4%0.64
Leopardstown5135.9%0.64
Cheltenham8755.8%0.63

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Roselier at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Aintree's 1.30 is 12.5% against 9.6% for all runners there: 1.30 times the course average.

Today's runners by Roselier

View Roselier's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Royal ApplauseSaddlers HallSadlers WellsSea The StarsSelkirkShamardalSingspielStreet Cry

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Roselier's damsire IV?

Roselier's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.93. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Roselier (9.8% from 4,111 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.93 means those runners have won 0.93 times as often as the average runner, 7% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Roselier?

Runners whose dam is by Roselier have their best win rate on soft ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 412 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Roselier?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Roselier, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy