Join Free

Royal Applause — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Royal Applause across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.2%
Overall Win Rate
9,950
Sample Size
0.87
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Royal Applause among goings with at least 995 runs: 12.0% (229 wins from 1,907 runs), against 9.2% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Royal Applause: 11.1% (29 wins from 261 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1,90722912.0%
Good5,7755219.0%
Soft2,2681647.2%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint5,9835759.6%
Mile2,0271969.7%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)1,119958.5%
Staying732425.7%
Extreme staying8966.7%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Punchestown19210.5%1.26
Leopardstown931010.8%1.18
Ascot171169.4%1.00
Newmarket2612911.1%0.98
Sandown931111.8%0.94
York181147.7%0.93

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Royal Applause at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Punchestown's 1.26 is 10.5% against 8.4% for all runners there: 1.26 times the course average.

Today's runners by Royal Applause

View Royal Applause's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Saddlers HallSadlers WellsSea The StarsSelkirkShamardalSingspielStreet CrySupreme Leader

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Royal Applause's damsire IV?

Royal Applause's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.87. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Royal Applause (9.2% from 9,950 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.87 means those runners have won 0.87 times as often as the average runner, 13% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Royal Applause?

Runners whose dam is by Royal Applause have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 995 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Royal Applause?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Royal Applause, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy