Join Free

Selkirk — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Selkirk across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

10.7%
Overall Win Rate
8,070
Sample Size
1.01
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Selkirk among goings with at least 807 runs: 12.6% (173 wins from 1,376 runs), against 10.7% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Selkirk: 13.3% (47 wins from 354 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm1,37617312.6%
Good4,46646310.4%
Soft2,22822510.1%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint2,98530610.3%
Mile1,69017910.6%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)1,75420511.7%
Staying1,31213110.0%
Extreme staying3294012.2%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Cheltenham38513.2%1.45
Newmarket3544713.3%1.17
Punchestown4149.8%1.17
Ascot1761910.8%1.16
Sandown991414.1%1.13
York114108.8%1.06
Leopardstown9799.3%1.02

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Selkirk at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Cheltenham's 1.45 is 13.2% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.45 times the course average.

Today's runners by Selkirk

View Selkirk's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

ShamardalSingspielStreet CrySupreme LeaderTeofiloAcclamationAlfloraAlhaarth

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Selkirk's damsire IV?

Selkirk's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.01. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Selkirk (10.7% from 8,070 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.01 means those runners have won 1.01 times as often as the average runner, 1% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Selkirk?

Runners whose dam is by Selkirk have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 807 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Selkirk?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Selkirk, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy