Join Free

Street Cry — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Street Cry across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

12.8%
Overall Win Rate
5,296
Sample Size
1.21
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Street Cry among goings with at least 530 runs: 13.9% (136 wins from 980 runs), against 12.8% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Street Cry: 17.6% (47 wins from 267 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm98013613.9%
Good3,00341213.7%
Soft1,31313210.1%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint2,08926812.8%
Mile1,35917112.6%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)1,10916514.9%
Staying6777210.6%
Extreme staying6246.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Punchestown22313.6%1.63
Newmarket2674717.6%1.55
Sandown631219.1%1.52
Leopardstown1021312.8%1.40
Ascot125118.8%0.94
York12086.7%0.80

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Street Cry at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Punchestown's 1.63 is 13.6% against 8.4% for all runners there: 1.63 times the course average.

Today's runners by Street Cry

View Street Cry's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Supreme LeaderTeofiloAcclamationAlfloraAlhaarthAnshanBahamian BountyBarathea

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Street Cry's damsire IV?

Street Cry's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.21. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Street Cry (12.8% from 5,296 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.21 means those runners have won 1.21 times as often as the average runner, 21% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Street Cry?

Runners whose dam is by Street Cry have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 530 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Street Cry?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Street Cry, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy