Join Free

Street Cry — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Street Cry across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

12.8%
Overall Win Rate
5,295
Sample Size
1.21
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Street Cry among goings with at least 175 runs: 13.0% from 1,127 runs.

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm12.6%
Good13.0%
Soft10.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
York38410.5%1.27
Newmarket44613.6%1.20
Cheltenham1119.1%1.00
Ascot1915.3%0.56
Leopardstown2314.4%0.48
Sandown1000.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Street Cry at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Street Cry's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, York's 1.27 is 10.5% against 8.3% for all runners there: 1.27 times the course average.

Today's runners by Street Cry

View Street Cry's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Supreme LeaderTeofiloAcclamationAlfloraAlhaarthAnshanBahamian BountyBarathea

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Street Cry's damsire IV?

Street Cry's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.21. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Street Cry (12.8% from 5,295 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.21 means those runners have won 1.21 times as often as the average runner, 21% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Street Cry?

Runners sired by Street Cry have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Street Cry?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Street Cry (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy