Join Free

Fantastic Light — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Fantastic Light across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.9%
Overall Win Rate
4,420
Sample Size
0.94
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light among goings with at least 442 runs: 11.2% (280 wins from 2,490 runs), against 9.9% overall.

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm7437410.0%
Good2,49028011.2%
Soft1,187837.0%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint1,4461369.4%
Mile734587.9%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)1,00010810.8%
Staying1,03810710.3%
Extreme staying2022813.9%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Punchestown13323.1%2.76
Newmarket991212.1%1.07
York6058.3%1.00
Cheltenham1616.3%0.69
Ascot3725.4%0.58
Leopardstown5123.9%0.43
Sandown4624.4%0.35

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Punchestown's 2.76 is 23.1% against 8.4% for all runners there: 2.76 times the course average.

Today's runners by Fantastic Light

View Fantastic Light's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

Fastnet RockFlemensfirthGalileoGiants CausewayGrand LodgeGreen DesertHallingHernando

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Fantastic Light's damsire IV?

Fantastic Light's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.94. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light (9.9% from 4,420 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.94 means those runners have won 0.94 times as often as the average runner, 6% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light?

Runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 442 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Fantastic Light, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy