Join Free

Kings Theatre — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Kings Theatre across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

12.7%
Overall Win Rate
8,899
Sample Size
1.20
Impact Value
good
Going Pref
staying
Distance Pref

Good ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Kings Theatre among goings with at least 527 runs: 14.1% from 2,082 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Sandown has the highest win rate for runners sired by Kings Theatre: 12.0% (12 wins from 100 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm13.4%
Good14.1%
Soft13.5%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Ascot1101311.8%1.27
Leopardstown83910.8%1.19
Cheltenham272259.2%1.01
Aintree118119.3%0.97
Sandown1001212.0%0.96
Punchestown158127.6%0.91

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Kings Theatre at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Kings Theatre's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Ascot's 1.27 is 11.8% against 9.3% for all runners there: 1.27 times the course average.

Today's runners by Kings Theatre

View Kings Theatre's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

KodiacKyllachyLawmanMarjuMark Of EsteemMediceanMilanMontjeu

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Kings Theatre's damsire IV?

Kings Theatre's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.20. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Kings Theatre (12.7% from 8,899 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.20 means those runners have won 1.20 times as often as the average runner, 20% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Kings Theatre?

Runners sired by Kings Theatre have their best win rate on good ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Kings Theatre?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Kings Theatre (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy