Join Free

Kodiac — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Kodiac across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

10.1%
Overall Win Rate
5,451
Sample Size
0.96
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
mile
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Kodiac among goings with at least 1,933 runs: 11.3% from 3,695 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Leopardstown has the highest win rate for runners sired by Kodiac: 9.3% (22 wins from 236 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm11.3%
Good10.3%
Soft9.1%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Leopardstown236229.3%1.02
Punchestown2926.9%0.82
Newmarket698649.2%0.81
Sandown231208.7%0.69
York432245.6%0.67
Ascot405256.2%0.66

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Kodiac at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Kodiac's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Leopardstown's 1.02 is 9.3% against 9.1% for all runners there: 1.02 times the course average.

Today's runners by Kodiac

View Kodiac's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

KyllachyLawmanMarjuMark Of EsteemMediceanMilanMontjeuNayef

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Kodiac's damsire IV?

Kodiac's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.96. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Kodiac (10.1% from 5,451 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.96 means those runners have won 0.96 times as often as the average runner, 4% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Kodiac?

Runners sired by Kodiac have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Kodiac?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Kodiac (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy