Join Free

Mark Of Esteem — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Mark Of Esteem across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

12.1%
Overall Win Rate
4,604
Sample Size
1.15
Impact Value
soft
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Soft ground has produced the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem among goings with at least 461 runs: 13.5% (191 wins from 1,412 runs), against 12.1% overall. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Ascot has the highest win rate for runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem: 18.0% (18 wins from 100 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingRunsWinsWin %
Firm6958612.4%
Good2,49728211.3%
Soft1,41219113.5%

Distance breakdown

Distance bandRunsWinsWin %
Sprint1,67719411.6%
Mile94611111.7%
Middle (1m1f–1m4f)91212914.1%
Staying88910712.0%
Extreme staying1801810.0%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Ascot1001818.0%1.93
York1111210.8%1.30
Sandown56814.3%1.14
Punchestown2827.1%0.85
Leopardstown6557.7%0.84
Newmarket12397.3%0.64
Cheltenham2400.0%0.00

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. For example, Ascot's 1.93 is 18.0% against 9.3% for all runners there: 1.93 times the course average.

Today's runners by Mark Of Esteem

View Mark Of Esteem's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

MediceanMilanMontjeuNayefNew ApproachNight ShiftOasis DreamOld Vic

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Mark Of Esteem's damsire IV?

Mark Of Esteem's damsire impact value (IV) is 1.15. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem (12.1% from 4,604 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 1.15 means those runners have won 1.15 times as often as the average runner, 15% more often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem?

Runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem have their best win rate on soft ground among goings with enough runs to compare (at least 461 runs). The going table above shows their runs and wins on each going.

Which courses suit runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners whose dam is by Mark Of Esteem, ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy