Join Free

Lawman — Damsire Stats

Progeny win rate, going & distance preferences and course angles for Lawman across UK & Irish racing.

Headline stats

9.7%
Overall Win Rate
4,510
Sample Size
0.92
Impact Value
firm
Going Pref
middle
Distance Pref

Firm ground has produced the highest win rate for runners sired by Lawman among goings with at least 660 runs: 9.4% from 1,000 runs. Of the courses listed below with at least 100 runs, Newmarket has the highest win rate for runners sired by Lawman: 7.0% (11 wins from 158 runs).

Going breakdown

GoingWin %
Firm9.4%
Good8.3%
Soft8.3%

Top course angles by IV

CourseRunsWinsWin %IV
Leopardstown153106.5%0.72
Sandown6258.1%0.64
Newmarket158117.0%0.61
York10254.9%0.59
Punchestown2514.0%0.48
Ascot8222.4%0.26

IV (Impact Value) = the win rate of runners sired by Lawman at that course ÷ the win rate of every runner at that course. These course figures are for Lawman's own progeny as a sire, not for runners whose dam is by him. For example, Leopardstown's 0.72 is 6.5% against 9.1% for all runners there: 0.72 times the course average.

Today's runners by Lawman

View Lawman's live progeny on today's racecards →

More damsires to explore

MarjuMark Of EsteemMediceanMilanMontjeuNayefNew ApproachNight Shift

Explore more breeding & form

Frequently asked questions

What is Lawman's damsire IV?

Lawman's damsire impact value (IV) is 0.92. It is the win rate of runners whose dam is by Lawman (9.7% from 4,510 runs) divided by the win rate of every runner in our breeding database (10.6%). So 0.92 means those runners have won 0.92 times as often as the average runner, 8% less often; 1.00 would be exactly average and anything below 1.00 less often than average.

What going suits runners sired by Lawman?

Runners sired by Lawman have their best win rate on firm ground among goings with enough runs to compare. These going figures are for his own progeny as a sire; the win rate and IV at the top of the page are for runners whose dam is by him.

Which courses suit runners sired by Lawman?

The course table above lists up to eight courses for runners sired by Lawman (his own progeny, not runners whose dam is by him), ranked by IV: their win rate at the course divided by the win rate of every runner at that course.

Every UK & IE runner scored before racing starts

One email each morning. Free. Neutral analysis, not betting advice.

Double opt-in · one-click unsubscribe · privacy policy